IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF WASHINGTON
[…] FILED: May 22, 2017
SCHINDLER, J. — A.I. appeals his conviction in juvenile court of reckless
endangerment and malicious mischief in the third degree. A.I. contends the court erred
in ruling statements to the police were knowing, intelligent, and voluntary. Because
substantial evidence supports the findings and the conclusion that A.I. knowingly,
intelligently, and voluntarily waived the right to remain silent, we affirm.
FACTS
On November 4, 2014, at approximately 11:30 p.m., Alina Cislaru and her
boyfriend Constantin Gogu were sitting in the front seat of his Kia Spectra parked in
RCW 13.50.050(2) states, "The official juvenile court file of any alleged or proven juvenile
offender shall be open to public inspection, unless sealed pursuant to RCW 13.50.260." Because the
juvenile court entered an order sealing the juvenile record under RCW 13.50.260, we use initials in the
caption and throughout the opinion. See also Gen. Order 2017-1 of Divisions I, II, and III, In Re Changes
to Case Title (Wash. Ct.