COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] Kelly v. Commonwealth,
41 Va. App. 250, 257, 584 S.E.2d 444, 447 (2003) (en banc) (emphasis added) (quoting Jackson,
443 U.S. at 319). We do not “substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact” even if our
opinion were to differ. Wactor v. Commonwealth, 38 Va. App. 375, 380, 564 S.E.2d 160, 162
(2002). “This familiar standard gives full play to the responsibility of the trier of fact fairly to
resolve conflicts in the testimony, to weigh the evidence, and to draw reasonable inferences from
basic facts to ultimate facts.” Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.
‐ 5 ‐
Code § 18.2-57(C) prohibits the assault and battery of law enforcement officers. That
section of the statute states, in pertinent part:
[I]f any person commits an assault or an assault and battery against
another knowing or having reason to know that such other person
is . . . a law-enforcement officer . . . engaged in the performance of
his public duties anywhere in the Commonwealth, such person is
guilty of a Class 6 felony . . . .
Code § 18.2-57(C).5
“One cannot be convicted of assault and battery ‘without an intention to do bodily harm –
either an actual intention or an intention imputed by law.” Parish v. Commonwealth, 56
Va. App. 324, 330, 693 S.E.2d 315, 319 (2010) (quoting Adams v. Commonweatlth, 33 Va. App.