PUBLISHED
[…] located outside the United States,” and (ii) “prevent the intentional acquisition of” wholly
domestic communications. 50 U.S.C. § 1881a(i)(2)(B). The FISC must also find that the
minimization procedures are “reasonably designed in light of the purpose and technique
of the particular surveillance, to minimize the acquisition and retention, and prohibit the
dissemination, of nonpublicly available information concerning unconsenting United
States persons consistent with the need of the United States to obtain, produce, and
disseminate foreign intelligence information.” Id. § 1801(h)(1); see id. § 1881a(i)(2)(C)
(referring to § 1801(h)).
Section 702 prohibits the intentional targeting of “any person known at the time of
acquisition to be located in the United States,” id. § 1881a(b), but allows the government
to intercept communications between a U.S. person inside the country and a foreigner
abroad targeted by intelligence officials, see id. § 1881a(a)–(b); see also Kris & Wilson