State Of Washington, V Charles v. Farnsworth, Jr.
[…] Farnsworth, 184 Wn. App. 305, 307-09, 348 P.3d 759 (2014), and Farnsworth, 185 Wn.2d at 772-74. 4 Farnsworth makes the same argument in his SAG. 2 43167-0-II prior to the commission of such offense, has been convicted of a “most serious offense” on at least two separate occasions. RCW 9.94A.030(38)(a). An out-of-state conviction may count as a strike if it is comparable to a most serious offense in Washington. RCW 9.94A.030(38)(a)(ii); RCW 9.94A.030(33)(u). Whether an out-of-state offense is considered in a defendant’s offender score or as a most serious offense is controlled by RCW 9.94A.525(3), which states that “[o]ut-of-state convictions for offenses shall be classified according to the comparable offense definitions and sentences provided by Washington law.” Washington courts utilize a two-part test to determine the comparability of an out-of-state offense. State v. Thiefault, 160 Wn.2d 409, 415, 158 P.3d 580 (2007).