NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] omitted). Meikle, supra at 210.
"Plaintiff," as the term is ordinarily used, does not
include plaintiffs-in-counterclaim. The plain meaning of the
term "plaintiff" is "[t]he party who brings a civil suit in a
court of law." Black's Law Dictionary 1336 (10th ed. 2014).
6
When a defendant files a compulsory counterclaim against a
plaintiff, the plaintiff is still the individual responsible for
initiating the suit.
Further, when the Legislature has intended to address
plaintiffs-in-counterclaim, it has done so explicitly. For
example, in G. L. c. 21E, § 4A (h), the Legislature defined
"plaintiff" to include an "original plaintiff, third-party
plaintiff, plaintiff-in-counterclaim and plaintiff-in-
crossclaim." Similarly, in G. L. c. 231, § 104, where the
Legislature made removal procedures available to a plaintiff-in-
counterclaim, 6 the Legislature explicitly referred to a
"plaintiff against whom a claim, counterclaim, or cross-claim"
had been brought. By contrast, § 19 refers only to "the