NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] to decide the case under our power of general superintendence,
G. L. c. 211, § 3, second par." Sperounes v. Farese, 449 Mass.
800, 802 (2007). We affirm the single justice's denial of
Rockland's petition.
Discussion. Generally, the District Court may proceed with
a case "only if there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery
by the plaintiff will exceed $25,000." G. L. c. 218, § 19. 3 See
G. L. c. 218, § 19A (b). 4 This limitation is, however, merely
2
The parties do not dispute that Langone is reasonably
likely to receive more than $25,000 should he prevail on the
counterclaim. See G. L. c. 218, § 19.
3
General Laws c. 218, § 19, provides, in relevant part:
"Except as otherwise provided by law, the [D]istrict
[C]ourt and Boston [M]unicipal [C]ourt [D]epartments shall
have original jurisdiction of civil actions for money
damages. The actions may proceed in the courts only if
there is no reasonable likelihood that recovery by the
plaintiff will exceed $25,000, or an amount ordered from
time to time by the [S]upreme [J]udicial [C]ourt."
4
General Laws c. 218, § 19A (b), provides, in relevant
part:
4
procedural, not jurisdictional. Sperounes, 449 Mass. at 806-
807. See G. L. c. 218, § 19 (vesting District Court with
"original jurisdiction of civil actions for money damages," but