NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] omitted). Commonwealth v. Colturi, 448 Mass. 809, 812 (2007).
However, where the Commonwealth agrees that this court has
discussed the relevant language of the statute only in
nonbinding dicta, it can hardly be said that we have
"explicated" the statute or put our "judicial construction" on
it -- quite the opposite, at least until today. It is one thing
to infer the Legislature's intent based on an implied awareness
of our express holdings; it is quite another to infer it based
on dictum in our opinions.
Alternatively, the Commonwealth points us toward the
residual clause of § 58A. This clause provides, in relevant
part, that the Commonwealth "may move, based on dangerousness,
for an order of pretrial detention or release on conditions for
. . . any other felony that, by its nature, involves a
substantial risk that physical force against the person of
another may result" (emphasis added). G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1).
8
The Commonwealth argues that even if OUI, third offense, does
not trigger § 58A under the OUI clause, it does so as an "other
felony" under the residual clause.
We are not persuaded by this argument. We have already