NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] that in one clause specifically requires three prior OUI
convictions as a prerequisite, but then, via a residual clause,
requires only two prior OUI convictions as a prerequisite.
Because "we shall not construe a statute . . . to produce absurd
results" (citation omitted), Commonwealth v. Raposo, 453 Mass.
739, 745 (2009), we decline to adopt the Commonwealth's
alternative argument.
9
Conclusion. For the reasons discussed, the reported
question is answered in the negative.
So ordered.
LOWY, J. (dissenting). I disagree with the court's reading
of G. L. c. 276, § 58A (1). As indicated by our prior
interpretations of this provision, I do not believe that the
statutory language presents the degree of ambiguity suggested by
the court.
The relevant portion of the statute provides, "The
commonwealth may move, based on dangerousness, for an order of
pretrial detention or release on conditions for . . . arrested
and charged with . . . a third or subsequent conviction for a
violation of [G. L. c. 90, § 24]." Although it is true that a
person cannot be "arrested and charged with" a conviction, I
disagree with the court that the language is so ambiguous that