This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] permit a municipality to lease public property for private
purposes" (30 NY2d 48, 52 [1972]).
Keeping in mind that the current proposed alienation
must plainly fall within the scope of the legislative direction
authorizing alienation of the parklands at issue, we now turn to
an examination of the statute relied on by defendants for the
legislative authorization of Willets West.
II.
Defendants contend that the 1961 legislation concerning
Shea Stadium, which the City constructed on parkland, constitutes
legislative authorization for the Willets West development. That
legislation, codified in section 18-118 of the Administrative
Code of the City of New York, is titled: "Renting of stadium in
Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements."
Section 18-118 (a) provides, as relevant here:
"a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
general, special or local, the city, . . . is hereby
authorized and empowered from time to time to enter
into contracts, leases or rental agreements with, or
grant licenses, permits, concessions or other
authorizations to, any person or persons, upon such
terms and conditions, for such consideration, and for
such term of duration as may be agreed upon by the city
and such person or persons, whereby such person or
persons are granted the right, for any purpose or
purposes referred to in subdivision b of this section,
to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the whole or
- 7 -
- 8 - No. 54
any part of a stadium, with appurtenant grounds,
parking areas and other facilities, to be constructed
by the city on certain tracts of land described in
subdivision c of this section, being a part of Flushing
Meadow park . . . Prior to or after the expiration or
termination of the terms of duration of any contracts,
leases, rental agreements, licenses, permits,
concessions or other authorizations entered into or
granted pursuant to the provisions of this subdivision
and subdivision b of this section, the city, in
accordance with the requirements and conditions of this
subdivision and subdivision b of this section, may from
time to time enter into amended, new, additional or
further contracts, leases or rental agreements with,
and grant new, additional or further licenses, permits,
concessions or other authorizations to, the same or any
other person or persons for any purpose or purposes
referred to in subdivision b of this section."
Section 18-118 (b), in turn, provides:
"b. Any contract, lease, rental agreement, license,
permit, concession or other authorization referred to
in subdivision a of this section may grant to the
person or persons contracting with the city thereunder,
the right to use, occupy or carry on activities in, the
whole or any part of such stadium, grounds, parking
areas and other facilities,
(1) for any purpose or purposes which is of such a
nature as to furnish to, or foster or promote among, or
provide for the benefit of, the people of the city,
recreation, entertainment, amusement, education,
enlightenment, cultural development or betterment, and
improvement of trade and commerce, including
professional, amateur and scholastic sports and
athletic events, theatrical, musical or other
entertainment presentations, and meetings, assemblages,
conventions and exhibitions for any purpose, including
meetings, assemblages, conventions and exhibitions held
for business or trade purposes, and other events of
civic, community and general public interest, and/or
(2) for any business or commercial purpose which aids
in the financing of the construction and operation of
such stadium, grounds, parking areas and facilities,
and any additions, alterations or improvements thereto,
or to the equipment thereof, and which does not
interfere with the accomplishment of the purposes
referred to in paragraph one of this subdivision. It
is hereby declared that all of the purposes referred to
in this subdivision are for the benefit of the people
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 54
of the city and for the improvement of their health,
welfare, recreation and prosperity, for the promotion
of competitive sports for youth and the prevention of
juvenile delinquency, and for the improvement of trade
and commerce, and are hereby declared to be public
purposes."
When interpreting a statute, "our primary consideration
is to discern and give effect to the Legislature's intention"
(Matter of Albany Law School v New York State Off. of Mental
Retardation & Dev. Disabilities, 19 NY3d 106, 120 [2012]). The