This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] permit a municipality to lease public property for private
purposes" (30 NY2d 48, 52 [1972]).
Keeping in mind that the current proposed alienation
must plainly fall within the scope of the legislative direction
authorizing alienation of the parklands at issue, we now turn to
an examination of the statute relied on by defendants for the
legislative authorization of Willets West.
II.
Defendants contend that the 1961 legislation concerning
Shea Stadium, which the City constructed on parkland, constitutes
legislative authorization for the Willets West development. That
legislation, codified in section 18-118 of the Administrative
Code of the City of New York, is titled: "Renting of stadium in
Flushing Meadow park; exemption from down payment requirements."
Section 18-118 (a) provides, as relevant here:
"a. Notwithstanding any other provision of law,
general, special or local, the city, . . . is hereby
authorized and empowered from time to time to enter
into contracts, leases or rental agreements with, or