This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] Second, the language cited by defendants from the 2005
Yankee Stadium legislation, restricting the legislative grant to
"contracts, leases or rental agreements for a term not to exceed
ninety-nine years, with the New York Yankees Limited Partnership,
its affiliate and/or another entity or entities for the purpose
of developing, maintaining and operating thereon a professional
baseball stadium and related facilities" would have been
5
The incompatibility between defendants' proposed use and
the authorization provided by the statute is also illustrated by
reference to subdivision (b) (2) of section 18-118. That
subdivision authorizes leases for "any business or commercial
purpose which aids in the financing of the construction and
operation of the stadium, grounds, parking areas and facilities."
This plainly refers to private profit enterprises, but applies
only where the purposes aid in the financing of the stadium,
which compels the conclusion that "business and commercial
purposes" are not authorized where the businesses or commercial