This opinion is uncorrected and subject to revision before
[…] "[p]rior to or after the expiration or termination" of the
agreements referenced in the first sentence, the City may "enter
into amended, new, additional or further" agreements or
authorizations "for any purpose or purposes referred to in
subdivision (b)" (Administrative Code § 18-118 [a] [emphasis
added]). The majority would limit the second sentence of section
18-118 (a) to agreements that relate solely to the stadium.
That, however, is not what it says. Moreover, if the second
sentence of subdivision (a) merely allowed the City to enter into
2
Indeed, in the first paragraph of section 18-118 (b), the
use of "appurtenant" to describe the grounds is abandoned, and
the City is authorized to grant any person or persons contracting
with the City "the right to use, occupy or carry on activities
in, the whole or any part of such stadium, grounds, parking areas
and other facilities" (Administrative Code § 18-118 [b] [emphasis
added]). Notably, the City may authorize third parties not only
to "use" the grounds or parking areas, but to "occupy" these
areas for any purpose specified in subdivision (b).
- 8 -
- 9 - No. 54