IN THE MATTER OF THE COMMITMENT OF S.D.(15-7115, ESSEX COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)(RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] [R. 4:74-7(f)(1).] 8 A-1534-15T2 Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m), a person is "[i]n need of involuntary commitment" when "mental illness causes the person to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property[,]" and the person is unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to a facility for care. The burden is on the County to prove "the grounds for commitment by clear and convincing evidence."