RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] that the patient is in need of continued
involuntary commitment by reason of the fact
that (1) the patient is mentally ill, (2)
mental illness causes the patient to be
dangerous to self or dangerous to others or
property as defined in N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(h)
and -.2(i), (3) the patient is unwilling to
be admitted to a facility for voluntary
care, and (4) the patient needs care at a
short-term care or psychiatric facility or
special psychiatric hospital because other
services are not appropriate or available to
meet the patient's mental health care needs.
[R. 4:74-7(f)(1).]
8 A-1534-15T2
Under N.J.S.A. 30:4-27.2(m), a person is "[i]n need of
involuntary commitment" when "mental illness causes the person
to be dangerous to self or dangerous to others or property[,]"
and the person is unwilling to be voluntarily admitted to a
facility for care. The burden is on the County to prove "the
grounds for commitment by clear and convincing evidence." In re
Commitment of J.R., supra, 390 N.J. Super. at 529.
Furthermore, the dangerousness must be "relatively