IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] the initial burden of demonstrating that the undisputed facts support his claims or defenses.5 If
the motion is properly supported, then the burden shifts to the non-moving party to demonstrate
that there are material issues of fact for the resolution by the ultimate fact-finder.6
DISCUSSION
A. SUMMARY JUDGMENT IS NOT APPROPRIATE ON THE TIMBER TRESPASS CLAIM
BECAUSE THE BLEVINS HAVE PROVEN DAMAGES
The Metzgars first move for summary on the Timber Trespass claim. The Timber
Trespass Statute, 25 Del C. § 1401, provides that:
In civil actions brought for an act of timber trespass the court shall have the
authority to determine whether such trespass was unintentional or willful and
award damages accordingly. If the plaintiff shall satisfy the court that the metes
and bounds of his property at the place of the trespass were appropriately
established and marked by reasonably permanent and visible markers, or establish
that the trespasser was on notice that the rights of the plaintiff were in jeopardy,
the court shall find that the trespass was willful and shall award exemplary
damages equal to triple the fair value of the trees removed plus the cost of
litigation. If, however, the court shall find that the trespass was unintentional, the
court may award the plaintiff damages equal to the conversion value of the trees
taken or damaged plus cost of litigation.7
3
Id.
4
Ebersole v. Lowengrub, 180 A.2d 467, 470 (Del. 1962); see also Cook v. City of Harrington, 1990 WL 35244 at *3
(Del. Super. Feb. 22, 1990) (citing Ebersole, 180 A.2d at 467) (“Summary judgment will not be granted under any