STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] (quotation marks and citations omitted). “Under the WDCA, employers provide compensation
to employees for injuries suffered in the course of employment, regardless of fault.” Id. Under
MCL 418.301, an employer is required to compensate an employee who “receives a personal
injury arising out of and in the course of employment,” as provided in the Act. Section 611 of
the WDCA governs worker’s compensation coverage requirements for employers. McCaul v
Modern Tile and Carpet, Inc, 248 Mich App 610, 621; 640 NW2d 589 (2001). In pertinent part,
MCL 418.611, provides:
(1) Each employer under this act, subject to the approval of the director, shall
secure the payment of compensation under this act by either of the following
methods:
(a) By receiving authorization from the director to be a self-insurer. In the case of
an individual employer, the director may grant that authorization upon a
reasonable showing by the employer of the employer’s solvency and financial
ability to pay the compensation and benefits provided for in this act and to make
payments directly to the employer’s employees as the employees become entitled
to receive the payment under the terms and conditions of this act . . . .
(b) By insuring against liability with an insurer authorized to transact the business
of worker’s compensation insurance within this state. [MCL 418.611(1)
(emphasis added).]
“In return for this almost automatic liability, employees are limited in the amount of
compensation they may collect from their employer, and, except in limited circumstances, may
not bring a tort action against the employer.”