NOT FOR PUBLICATION WITHOUT THE
[…] Greeley,
178 N.J. 38, 46 (2003))).
11 A-2032-15T2
III.
As it did in the Law Division, the State argues that even
if the Statute requires purposeful conduct, the doctrine of
transferred intent applies. In other words, it did not matter
whether defendant intended to spit at the officer since she
clearly intended to spit at her fellow inmate who was nearby,
and defendant's bodily fluid came in contact with the officer as
a result. We disagree.
The second part of the Statute proscribes a particular
result, that is, the actor purposely subjected the officer to
contact with a bodily fluid. N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3(b) provides:
When the offense requires that the defendant
purposely or knowingly cause a particular
result, the actual result must be within the
design or contemplation, as the case may be,
of the actor, or, if not, the actual result
must involve the same kind of injury or harm
as that designed or contemplated and not be
too remote, accidental in its occurrence, or
dependent on another's volitional act to
have a just bearing on the actor's liability
or on the gravity of his offense.
"Where an offense requires purpose, the result must be the kind
of result designed by the actor[.]" Cannel, New Jersey Criminal
Code Annotated, comment 4 on N.J.S.A. 2C:2-3 (2016-17).
The Criminal Code also provides that an actor is "not . . .