FIFTH DIVISION
[…] 623-625 (1), (2) (791 SE2d 196) (2016); Ayers v. State, 286 Ga. App. 898, 900 (1) (a)
(650 SE2d 370) (2007).
6
2. Other acts evidence.
Latta challenges the trial court’s admission of other acts evidence concerning
the incident in which Latta touched the buttocks of the student worker. The trial court
admitted the other acts evidence under two sections of our new Evidence Code:
OCGA § 24-4-404 (b), which provides that “[e]vidence of other crimes, wrongs, or
acts” may be admissible for purposes other than “to prove the character of a person
in order to show action in conformity therewith,” and OCGA § 24-4-413 (a), which
provides that “[i]n a criminal proceeding in which the accused is accused of an
offense of sexual assault, evidence of the accused’s commission of another offense
of sexual assault shall be admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any
matter to which it is relevant.” For the reasons set forth below, the trial court did not
abuse his discretion in admitting the evidence under OCGA § 24-4-413 (a). See Steele
v. State, 337 Ga. App. 562, 565-566 (3) (788 SE2d 145) (2016) (trial court’s decision