FIFTH DIVISION
[…] that he probably had touched D. H. but that it had been accidental and had occurred
as he was checking a refrigerator leak that D. H. had reported to him. Latta also told
the officer that D. H. had told him she felt uncomfortable during their interaction.
The trial court correctly held that OCGA § 24-4-413 (a) governed the
admissibility of the other acts evidence because Latta was accused of an offense of
sexual assault and the other acts evidence concerned his commission of another
8
offense of sexual assault. For purposes of OCGA § 24-4-413, the term “offense of
sexual assault” includes “[a]ny crime that involves contact, without consent, between
any part of the accused’s body . . . and the genitals . . . of another person[.]” OCGA
§ 24-4-413 (d) (2). Latta’s act of touching M. A.’s vagina falls within this definition.
See United States v. Seymour, 468 F3d 378, 385 (II) (A) (2) (6th Cir. 2006) (applying
Fed.