FIFTH DIVISION
[…] enforcement officers. He argues that the statements were inadmissible because they
did not fall within a hearsay exception, there was not sufficient indicia of their
reliability, and they did not meet the admissibility requirements for prior consistent
statements. Because Latta did not object to the statements at trial, we review his
claims only for plain error. See OCGA § 24-1-103 (a), (d). Latta has not shown plain
error.
First, the statements met the requirements for admission set forth in the
applicable version of Georgia’s child hearsay statute, OCGA § 24-8-820,1 which
provides:
A statement made by a child younger than 16 years of age
describing any act of sexual contact or physical abuse performed with
1
OCGA § 24-8-820 was amended effective July 1, 2013. See Ga. L. 2013, pp.
222, 237, § 13. The crime at issue occurred on July 26, 2013, after the effective date
of this amendment.
13
or on such child by another . . . shall be admissible in evidence by the
testimony of the person to whom made if the proponent of such
statement provides notice to the adverse party prior to trial of the
intention to use such out-of-court statement and such child testifies at
the trial . . . and, at the time of the testimony regarding the out-of-court
statements, the person to whom the child made such statement is subject
to cross-examination regarding the out-of-court statements.
The person who made the statements, M. A., was younger than 16 years of age; the
statements described an act of sexual contact performed on her by another; the state
provided the required notice to Latta; M. A. testified at trial; and the persons to whom
M. A. made the statements were subject to cross-examination about them. It is not