FIFTH DIVISION
[…] by intentionally touching D. H.’s buttocks without her consent. See Thompson v.
State, 245 Ga. App. 396, 398 (3) (537 SE2d 807) (2000) (victim’s testimony that
defendant touched her buttocks as she was climbing a ladder to get out of a swimming
pool, and evidence that victim was visibly upset afterward, was sufficient to authorize
jury to find defendant had committed offense of sexual battery). The evidence that
Latta touched D. H. thus was evidence of an “offense of sexual assault” admissible
as an other act under OCGA § 24-4-413.
10
Citing OCGA § 24-4-403, Latta argues that the probative value of the other
acts evidence was substantially outweighed by its prejudicial value. A trial court may
exclude relevant evidence under OCGA § 24-4-403 “if its probative value is
substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues,
or misleading the jury or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless
presentation of cumulative evidence.” Whether to do so, however,
lies within the discretion of the trial court and calls for a common sense
assessment of all the circumstances surrounding the extrinsic offense,
including prosecutorial need, overall similarity between the extrinsic act