06/13/2017
[…] this case is between the exclusivity provision of the WCA, as set forth in § 39-71-411,
MCA, and Article II, Section 16 of the Montana Constitution which insulate an insured
employer from liability for an injured employee’s workers’ compensation claim, and
§ 33-10-114(2)(a), MCA, which would ordinarily allow MIGA to seek reimbursement
from an insolvent insurer’s insured whose net worth exceeds $50 million. Resolution of
this conflict is dispositive of MIGA’s right to seek reimbursement from Asurion.
¶11 MIGA argues that § 33-10-114(2), MCA, should be applied to workers’
compensation insurance with the same force and effect as the statute applies to other
property and casualty insurance. See also § 33-10-101(3), MCA (“[The Guaranty Act]
shall apply to all kinds of direct insurance, except life, title, surety, disability, credit,
mortgage guaranty, and ocean marine insurance”). MIGA also contends that when
Lumbermens was declared insolvent, Asurion’s insurance policy was “judicially
cancelled” and, therefore, Asurion was no longer covered as a Plan 2 employer. At that
6
time, MIGA argues, Asurion effectively became an uninsured employer, and was no longer