06/13/2017
[…] to statutory construction of a specific provision over a more general provision where both
provisions are clear, unambiguous, and not in conflict. Van Orden v. United Servs. Auto.
Ass’n, 2014 MT 45, ¶ 18, 374 Mont. 62, 318 P.3d 1042.
¶34 No conflict exists between the exclusivity provision of § 39-71-411, MCA, and the
MIGA Act reimbursement provision of § 33-10-114(2)(a), MCA. Neither is more specific
than the other. The Legislature was well aware of the WCA exclusivity provision as it
existed in 1971 at the time of enactment of the MIGA Act. The 1979 amendment of
§ 39-71-411, MCA, to expressly bar claims against employers “for contribution or
indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages are sought on account of the
injuries or death” of a covered employee had nothing to do with the MIGA Act in general
or § 33-10-114(2)(a), MCA, in particular. The 1979 amendment was a specific legislative
response to a specific problem, i.e., the type of contribution and equitable indemnity claims
at issue in Cordier. Nothing more.