06/13/2017
[…] Am. Zurich Ins. Co. v. Mont. Thirteenth
Judicial Dist. Court, 2012 MT 61, ¶ 13, 364 Mont. 299, 280 P.3d 240.
¶9 Montana’s Guaranty Act provides that when an insurer becomes insolvent and
enters into liquidation, MIGA assumes most, if not all, of the insolvent insurers’ financial
obligations on first-party and third-party claims. See §§ 33-10-101, et seq., MCA. This
statutory obligation includes workers’ compensation claims: “[MIGA] shall pay the full
amount of any covered claim arising out of a workers’ compensation or excess workers’
5
compensation policy . . . .” Section 33-10-105(1)(a)(ii)(B), MCA. Section
33-10-114(2)(a), MCA, generally authorizes MIGA to recover the amount of a “covered
claim” paid from “any insured whose net worth, on December 31 of the year preceding the
date the insurer becomes an insolvent insurer, exceeds $50 million and whose liability
obligations to other persons are satisfied in whole or in part by payments made under this
part.”
¶10 Although the parties advance some ancillary arguments, the fundamental conflict in
this case is between the exclusivity provision of the WCA, as set forth in § 39-71-411,
MCA, and Article II, Section 16 of the Montana Constitution which insulate an insured