State v. Edward J. Zimbal
[…] Zimbal filed a postconviction

motion requesting a new trial in the interest of justice because

his motion for substitution should have been granted but was
not.    The court of appeals affirmed the circuit court's denial

of    his    postconviction      motion.       We     now      reverse,    vacate   the

judgments      of   conviction,      and   order      the      substitution    of   the

circuit court judge and new trials on the pending charges.

                                 II.    DISCUSSION

       ¶62    The State relies on Wis. Stat. § 971.20(7) to assert

that    Zimbal's         requested   substitution         is     not    timely.      It

provides:

            (7) SUBSTITUTION OF JUDGE FOLLOWING APPEAL. If an
       appellate court orders a new trial or sentencing
                                   3
                                                      Nos.   2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293.pdr

      proceeding, a request under this section may be filed
      within 20 days after the filing of the remittitur by
      the appellate court, whether or not a request for
      substitution was made prior to the time the appeal was
      taken.
Because     remittitur          occurred      October        11,        2013   and      Zimbal's

counsel filed the substitution request on November 18, 2013, the

State   contends,         and    the      circuit      court      and    court     of     appeals