State v. Edward J. Zimbal
[…] arraigned before he receives notice of which judge will hear his


       9
       State v. Zimbal, Nos. 2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR,
unpublished slip op., ¶8 (Wis. Ct. App. July 6, 2016).


                                                      18
                                                       Nos.   2015AP1292-CR & 2015AP1293-CR



case.       See     Baldwin        v.    State,      62    Wis. 2d 521,         530-532,    215

N.W.2d 541 (1974); See also State ex rel. Tessmer v. Cir. Ct.

Branch III, In & For Racine Cty., 123 Wis. 2d 439, 443, 367

N.W.2d 235 (Ct. App. 1985); State ex rel. Tinti v. Cir. Ct. for

Waukesha Cty., Branch 2, 159 Wis. 2d 783, 790, 464 N.W.2d 853

(Ct. App. 1990).

      ¶42     Pursuant        to    Wis.       Stat.      § 971.20(4),          "[a]    written

request for the substitution of a different judge for the judge

originally assigned to the trial of the action may be filed with

the   clerk    before       making       any    motions       to   the    trial    court   and

before arraignment."               In Baldwin, the defendant argued that when

the circuit judge originally assigned to the case voluntarily

disqualified        himself        after       arraignment,        Wis.    Stat.       § 970.20