State v. Edward J. Zimbal
[…] ¶23    We pause to briefly address Zimbal's use of the word

"recuse," rather than "substitute" in his oral request to the

circuit court and subsequent written request to the court of

appeals.     The State asserts that Zimbal did not comply with Wis.

Stat. § 971.20(7) because both his oral request and his letter

to   the    court    of    appeals     requested      Judge      Atkinson's    recusal,

rather than a substitution of judge.

      ¶24    A motion for recusal is distinct from a request for

substitution        of    judge.       Pursuant    to     Wis.    Stat.    § 971.20,   a

criminal defendant has the right to substitute a judge without

providing a reason for the requested substitution.                            Harrison,

360 Wis. 2d 246, ¶39.              Once a request for substitution is filed

"in proper form and within the proper time, the judge whose

substitution has been requested has no authority to act further

in the action except to conduct the initial appearance, accept

pleas and set bail."               Wis. Stat. § 971.20(9).              In contrast, a

motion      for     recusal     requires      a   defendant        to     overcome   the
presumption       that     a   judge   has    acted      fairly,    impartially,     and


                                             11