Third District Court of Appeal
[…] be reasonably calculated, under all the circumstances, to apprise interested parties
of the pendency of the action and afford them an opportunity to present their
objections.” (quotation omitted)).
As to whether there was sufficient evidence to support the injunction, Faddis
misunderstands the trial court’s findings. The trial court may grant a domestic
violence injunction for either one of two reasons: the petitioner is the victim of
domestic violence; or he or she has reasonable cause to believe he or she is in
imminent danger of becoming a victim of domestic violence. § 741.30(6)(a), Fla.
Stat. (2016). “Domestic violence,” in turn, is “any assault, aggravated assault,
battery, aggravated battery, sexual assault, sexual battery, stalking, aggravated
5
stalking, kidnapping, false imprisonment, or any criminal offense resulting in
physical injury or death of one family or household member by another family or
household member.” Id. § 741.28(2).
Here, after the evidentiary hearing, the trial court made two findings: that
Luddy had “been the victim of domestic violence”; and “she’s [had] cause to
believe that she would be a victim of domestic violence in the future.” Faddis