STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] In rendering its conclusions, the trial court stated, “I do find [the knife] was over a three inch
blade based on [Bennink’s] credible testimony that the knife was longer than a three inch blade.”
Again, this Court does not interfere with the trier of fact’s determination of witness credibility.
The testimony supported the trial court’s findings in this regard. We therefore find that sufficient
evidence was presented to support the trial court’s adjudication of guilt on the charge of
possession of a weapon in a weapon free school zone.
1
For example, a person violates MCL 750.227(1) when he carries “a dagger, dirk, stiletto, a
double-edged nonfolding stabbing instrument of any length, or any other dangerous weapon,” in
a concealed manner. (Emphasis added.)
-3-
Affirmed.
/s/ Kathleen Jansen
/s/ William B. Murphy
/s/ Stephen L. Borrello
-4-