*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] investigation report.6
In a memorandum opinion, the ICA affirmed the circuit
court’s order denying Kong’s motion to reconsider or reduce
sentence. State v. Kong, CAAP-15-0000066 (App. Nov. 29, 2016)
(mem.) at 11. As to the first point of error (whether the
circuit court failed to independently consider the merits of
Kong’s motion and wrongly deferred to the appellate courts and
the original sentencing judge), the ICA held that “the circuit
court sufficiently considered the merits of Kong’s motion,”
supporting its conclusion solely with a recapitulation of Kong’s
5
We note that HRS § 706-604(2) (2014) provides, in pertinent part, “The
court shall amend or order the amendment of the [pre-sentence] report upon
finding that any correction, modification, or addition is needed and, where
appropriate, shall require the prompt preparation of an amended report in
which material required to be deleted is completely removed. . . .”
6
Kong also raised a third point of error: “The prosecution’s objection
to a reduction in the sentence to concurrent terms of imprisonment violates
an agreement reached with Mr. Kong.” As this point of error is not pursued
on certiorari, this opinion does not address it.