2017 IL App (1st) 152668
[…] facts are alleged in the Third Amended Complaint regarding a violation of the Act for earlier
time periods” than August 30, 2011. Thus, My Pillow argues, relator is not entitled to any
damages for false claims that occurred prior to August 30, 2011.
¶ 90 If we are to take this argument literally, My Pillow’s argument that “[n]o facts are alleged
in the Third Amended Complaint regarding a violation of the Act for earlier time periods” than
August 30, 2011, sounds like an argument in a motion to dismiss a complaint for lack of
sufficient fact-pleading. See 735 ILCS 5/2-615 (West 2010). But as relator notes, My Pillow
answered that complaint and thus waived any objection to insufficient factual pleading. See 735
ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2010) (“All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not objected
to in the trial court are waived.”); see Fox v. Heimann, 375 Ill. App. 3d 35, 41 (2007)
(defendant’s answer to complaint waived any defect in pleading).
- 27 -
No. 1-15-2668
¶ 91 And regardless of how insufficient the factual pleading may have been, it would have
been cured under the doctrine of aider by verdict.