2017 IL App (1st) 152668
[…] trebling, but should be credited after trebling. First, the Supreme Court noted that the federal act
in effect at the time referred to “doubling ‘damages’ and not doubling ‘net damages’ or
‘uncompensated damages’ ” (id. at 314 n.10), and the same may be said of our state Act. The
federal act at the time provided for “double the amount of damages which the United States may
have sustained by reason of the doing or committing such act” of submitting a false claim.
(Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id. at 305 n.1. Section 3 of our Act provides for penalties for
- 22 -
No. 1-15-2668
violations “plus 3 times the amount of damages which the State sustains because of the act of
that person” submitting the false claim. 740 ILCS 175/3(a)(1) (West 2012). In substance, these
provisions are identical.
¶ 78 Moreover, as Bornstein aptly noted, were it otherwise, a strategic defendant could render
the treble-damages provision meaningless with a preemptive, prejudgment payment of the