State of West Virginia v. Kimberly Neal
[…] Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. To the extent that our prior cases are inconsistent, they are expressly overruled.” Syllabus point 3, State v. Guthrie, 194 W.Va. 657, 461 S.E.2d 163 (1995). Syl. Pts. 3 and 4, State v. Horn, 232 W.Va. 32, 750 S.E.2d 248 (2013). To be convicted of DUI, the State had to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that petitioner drove a vehicle “in this state: (i) while . . . in an impaired state[.]” W.Va. Code § 17C-5-2(e). A person is an “impaired state” when she is “under the influence of alcohol . . . any controlled substance . . . any other drug or inhalant substance . . . or the combined influence of alcohol and any controlled substance or any other drug.” Id. at 17C-5-2(a)(1). In this case, the evidence is largely undisputed.