State v. Weaver
[…] State v. Jenks (1991), 61 Ohio St.3d 259, 574 N.E.2d 492, paragraph two of the syllabus. It is well-established that the State bears the burden of establishing each and every element of a charged crime and must do so with proof beyond a reasonable doubt. See In re L.R., 8th Dist. Cuyahoga No. 93356, 2010-Ohio- 15, ¶ 11. {¶37} Appellant was charged under R.C. 2927.01(B), which states that “[n]o person, except as authorized by law, shall treat a human corpse in a way that would outrage reasonable community sensibilities." {¶38} Appellant correctly notes that the State’s theory of the case was that appellant caused the death of newborn Addison by placing her inside a garbage bag, ultimately resulting in the asphyxiation of the child. Dr.