Case: 15-10953 Date Filed: 06/21/2017 Page: 1 of 24
[…] drafting fabricated therapy notes to be used by the HCSN facility in North
Carolina. Fonts and Wilson faxed fraudulent notes to the North Carolina facility to
be placed in patient files when workers in the North Carolina facility refused to
11
Case: 15-10953 Date Filed: 06/21/2017 Page: 12 of 24
create false documentation. The evidence was sufficient to find Fonts guilty of
conspiracy to commit healthcare fraud.
ii. Substantive Healthcare Fraud
Fonts also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting her
convictions on two counts of substantive healthcare fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1347.
A defendant violates § 1347 if she “knowingly and willfully executes, or attempts
to execute, a scheme or artifice (1) to defraud any health care benefit program; or
(2) to obtain, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or
promises, any of the money or property owned by, or under the custody or control
of, any health care benefit program, in connection with the delivery of or payment
for health care benefits, items or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 1347. The specific
allegations were that Fonts submitted false and fraudulent Medicare and Medicaid
claims seeking reimbursement of $225 on each claim for treatment not provided to
the two listed beneficiaries. These claims were based on group therapy notes from
March and April 2009.