STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] woman. Further, although defendant testified that plaintiff was aware of her ongoing efforts to
become pregnant, she also testified that she only told plaintiff of the procedures to which he
drove her. Importantly, the parties lived in separate residences on opposite sides of the state
since approximately 2008. And, finally, it is significant that the parties entered into a settlement
2
We note that the RPA does not define the term “born out of wedlock”; however, the commonly
understood meaning is reflected in the definition supplied by the Paternity Act, MCL 722.711 et
seq., which provides that one aspect of the definition is to be “born or conceived during a
marriage but not the issue of that marriage,” MCL 722.711(a). It is this definition that is relevant
here.
-3-
that specifically provided that plaintiff is not the father. While this settlement may not be
controlling, it is nonetheless substantial evidence on the matter in issue. In light of this evidence,