the DEP failed to conduct bona fide negotiations as required by

the EDA.    Defendants then make a series of arguments that the

DEP failed to do certain things in its interactions with the

North   Beach   1003   and   Frankenberg    defendants.     Accordingly,

defendants argue that the DEP's condemnation complaints should

be dismissed.    We disagree.     The record establishes that the DEP

satisfied the pre-litigation requirements of the EDA and engaged

in bona fide negotiations.

    The EDA requires the condemnor to take certain steps prior

to commencing litigation.       N.J.S.A. 20:3-6.    Those steps include




                                    41                          A-3393-15T4
appraising the property and engaging in bona fide negotiations

with the property owners.        Ibid.

       Before making an offer, "the taking agency shall appraise

said property and the owner shall be given an opportunity to

accompany the appraiser during the inspection of the property."

N.J.S.A. 20:3-6; see also Borough of Rockaway v. Donofrio, 186

N.J. Super. 344, 351 (App. Div. 1982), certif. denied, 95 N.J.

183 (1983).      Accordingly, the condemnor or its agent must send

written notice to the property owner at least ten days before