Kearny v. Disc. City of Old Bridge, Inc., 205 N.J. 386, 405

(2011); see also Borough of Merchantville v. Malik & Son, LLC,

218 N.J. 556, 570 (2014) ("To be sure, a condemning authority

may condemn less than a fee simple interest. The very language

of   N.J.S.A.    20:3-6    requiring      the     condemnor   to    identify     the

property   and     the     interest       to     be   taken   recognizes       this

principle.").      Moreover, the EDA defines "[p]roperty" to mean

"land, or any interest in land."               N.J.S.A. 20:3-2(d).

      When the Legislature enacted the EDA in 1971, it was aware

that the DEP had the authority to condemn property.                        Indeed,

N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 expressly provides that the DEP is to condemn

property "in the manner provided in chapter one of the Title

Eminent Domain (20:1-1 et seq.)," which was the statute replaced

by the EDA.      Thus, when the Legislature authorized a condemnor,

such as the DEP, to take a title in fee simple or "a lesser

title," that confirmed the authority of the DEP.                   Indeed, if the