restrictions upon, abutting property to
             preserve and protect the public . . . use;
             but   such   taking  shall   be   with  just
             compensation.

             [N.J. Const. art. IV, § 6, ¶ 3.]

             1.   Statutory Authority

    The      Legislature    has   expressly   delegated   to   the    DEP    the

power of eminent domain and the power to protect the New Jersey

coastline through N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 and N.J.S.A. 12:6A-1.                     The

power   to   condemn   "any   lands   in   the   State"   is   set   forth   in

N.J.S.A. 12:3-64.      The power to protect the shore is set forth

in N.J.S.A. 12:6A-1.

    N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 provides:

             The [DEP] may acquire title, in fee simple,
             in the name of the State, by gift, devise or
             purchase or by condemnation in the manner
             provided in chapter one of the Title Eminent
             Domain (20:1-1 et seq.) to any lands in the
             State, including riparian lands, of such
             area and extent which, in the discretion of
             the department, may be deemed necessary and
             advisable.

                  . . . .

             Lands thus acquired shall be         used for the
             improvement or development of        any waterway,
             stream, river or creek or any        waterfront or
             oceanfront property or to give       access to any