including riparian lands, of such area and extent which, in the

discretion     of    the   department,        may    be   deemed   necessary        and

advisable."       N.J.S.A. 12:3-64.           The word "extent" supports the

interpretation that the DEP has the discretion to acquire a

lesser interest than a full fee simple.

    Appellants focus on the words "fee simple" and argue that

the Legislature must have intended to limit the DEP's authority

to acquire only a fee simple.            That argument, however, finds no

support in the language of the statute.                    N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 is

written broadly to authorize the DEP to condemn "any lands in

the State, including riparian lands, of such area and extent

which,    in   the    discretion   of    the        department,    may   be    deemed

necessary and advisable."          The phrase "in fee simple" does not

suggest    that      the   Legislature    intended        to   limit     the     DEP's

authority to take a lesser interest.

    Appellants also argue that N.J.S.A. 12:3-64 does not allow