Harris L. Winns v. United States Postal Service
[…] See Reduction in 7 Prior to the enactment of the 1990 Civil Service Due Process Amendments, Pub. L. No. 101-376, 104 Stat. 461, 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(A), a provision of section 7511(a)(1) not at issue in the instant appeal referred to “current continuous employment,” rather than “current continuous service.” See Civil Service Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-454, 92 Stat. 1111; Wilder, 675 F.3d at 1322 n.1. 8 At the time that 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 was promulgated, the regulation defined “current continuous employment” as “a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action in the same or similar positions without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.” See Adverse Actions, 53 Fed. Reg. 21,619-01, 21,623 (June 9, 1988). In a 2008 amendment to 5 C.F.R. § 752.402, OPM deleted the reference to “the same or similar positions.” See Career and Career-Conditional Employment and Adverse Actions, 73 Fed.