Harris L. Winns v. United States Postal Service
[…] Id. at 365 & n.3. In 1984, the FPM was revised to clarify that the 30-day criterion applied to the excepted service, as well as the competitive service. Id. at 365. 6 dispute that the regulation was enacted to implement 5 U.S.C. chapter 75, and applies to 5 U.S.C. § 7511(a)(1)(B). 7 RF, Tab 6; see also Wilder, 675 F.3d at 1322 n.1; Other Than Full-Time Career Employment and Adverse Actions, 52 Fed. Reg. 9,867-01, 9,867-68 (Mar. 27, 1987). ¶11 In its current iteration, 5 C.F.R. § 752.402 provides that “[c]urrent continuous employment means a period of employment or service immediately preceding an adverse action without a break in Federal civilian employment of a workday.” 8 The regulation does not provide for an exception to the requirement that the service be without a break of a workday in the cases of a “continuing employment contract,” or any other circumstances.