Kelly Stephen Jennings v. Social Security Administration
[…] appellant’s performance of service in a uniformed service was a substantial or
      motivating factor in the action, the agency proved by preponderant evidence that
      it would have placed the appellant on LWOP and imposed the overpayment
      anyway for a legitimate reason.        ID at 25, 29-33.      In this regard, the
      administrative law judge held that placing the appellant on LWOP and recouping
      a salary overpayment for at least part of the time he was on active military duty
      was consistent with 38 U.S.C. § 4316(b)(1)(A), which provides that “a person
      who is absent from a position of employment by reason of service in the
      uniformed services shall be deemed to be on furlough or leave of absence while
      performing such service.” ID at 31-32. Further, she found that the agency’s
      action was consistent with the implementing regulation at 5 C.F.R. § 353.106(a),
      which provides that such an employee “is to be carried on [LWOP] unless the
      employee elects to use other leave.”