(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2016 1
[…] that requirement.
Unlike the paternal-acknowledgment requirement at
issue in Nguyen and Miller, the physical-presence re
quirements now before us relate solely to the duration of
the parent’s prebirth residency in the United States, not
to the parent’s filial tie to the child. As the Court of Ap
peals observed in this case, a man needs no more time in
the United States than a woman “in order to have assimi
lated citizenship-related values to transmit to [his]
child.” 804 F. 3d, at 531. And unlike Nguyen’s parental-
acknowledgment requirement, §1409(a)’s age-calibrated
physical-presence requirements cannot fairly be described
as “minimal.” 533 U. S., at 70.
C
Notwithstanding §1409(a) and (c)’s provenance in tradi
——————
“(3) the father (unless deceased) has agreed in writing to provide
financial support for the person until the person reaches the age of 18
years, and
“(4) while the person is under the age of 18 years—
“(A) the person is legitimated under the law of the person’s residence
or domicile,
“(B) the father acknowledges paternity of the person in writing under
oath, or
“(C) the paternity of the person is established by adjudication of a
competent court.”
Cite as: 582 U. S. ____ (2017) 17
Opinion of the Court
tional notions of the way women and men are, the Gov