(Slip Opinion) OCTOBER TERM, 2016 1
[…] See
§1409(a)(4) (2012 ed.).15 After Miller produced no opinion
——————
14 In 1986, nine years after the decision in Fiallo, Congress amended
the governing law. The definition of “child” that included offspring of
natural mothers but not fathers was altered to include children born
out of wedlock who established a bona fide parent-child relationship
with their natural fathers. See Immigration Reform and Control Act of
1986, §315(a), 100 Stat. 3439, as amended, 8 U. S. C. §1101(b)(1)(D)
(1982 ed., Supp. IV); Miller v. Albright, 523 U. S. 420, 429, n. 4 (1998)
(opinion of Stevens, J.).
15 Section 1409(a), following amendments in 1986 and 1988, see §13,
100 Stat. 3657; §8(k), 102 Stat. 2618, now states:
“The provisions of paragraphs (c), (d), (e), and (g) of section 1401 of
this title, . . . shall apply as of the date of birth to a person born out of
wedlock if—
“(1) a blood relationship between the person and the father is estab
lished by clear and convincing evidence,
“(2) the father had the nationality of the United States at the time of
the person’s birth,
16 SESSIONS v. MORALES-SANTANA
Opinion of the Court
for the Court, see 523 U. S., at 423, we took up the issue
anew in Nguyen. There, the Court held that imposing a
paternal-acknowledgment requirement on fathers was a
justifiable, easily met means of ensuring the existence of a