T_ ;LEl;,
[…] drive any vehicle:
over or along any pavement ... on a public highway with one
wheel or all of the wheels off the roadway thereof, except ...
for the purpose of stopping off such roadway, or having stopped
thereat, for proceeding back onto the pavement .., [34]
Thus, driving over the fog line is a traffic infraction unless one of the
enumerated exceptions in this statute applies.
Here, Kocher did not squarely raise below the argument that she satisfied
the stopping exception.35, Thus, we need not consider this argument.36 In any
event, she properly concedes she did not stop.37
In contrast, RCW 46.61.140 addresses the safe changing of lanes and the
use of a centerline. Specifically, it states:
Whenever any roadway has been divided into two or more clearly
marked lanes for traffic the following rules in addition to all others
consistent herewith shall apply:
32 145 Wn. App. 646, 186 P.3d 1186 (2008).
33 Huffman, 185 Wn. App at 107.
34 (Emphasis added.)
35 See Clerk's Papers at 107-08.
36 See RAP 2.5(a).
37 Clerk's Papers at 86, 89, 98; Appellant's Reply Brief at 7; Wash. Court
of Appeals oral argument, State v. Kocher, No. 74775-4-1 (June 2, 2017), at 37
min., 56 sec. through 37 min., 59 sec. (on file with court).
8
No. 74775-4-1/9
(1) A vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely
within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the
driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with
safety.
[38]
Notably, this statute contains the qualifier "as nearly as practicable" that
RCW 46.61.670 does not. Moreover, there is no mention of driving off the
roadway as stated in RCW 46.61.670.
Accordingly, the RALJ court properly applied RCW 46.61.670 and