Com. v. Cerqueira, K.
[…] Thus, the trial court properly convicted Appellant of Driving an Unregistered Vehicle. Operation of a Vehicle Without Official Certificate of Inspection In response to the conviction for operating the Vehicle without a certificate of inspection, Appellant again argues that the Vehicle was exempt from the inspection requirement because the Vehicle was exempt from the inspection requirement “as a dealer owned/possessed vehicle” pursuant to 75 Pa.C.S. § 4703(a). Appellant’s Brief at 2. Section 4703 states, in pertinent part, “no motor vehicle required to bear current registration plates issued by this Commonwealth . . . shall be operated unless the vehicle displays a currently valid certificate of inspection issued under this chapter.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 4703(a) (emphasis added).