IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] Entick in striking down a statute that we determined operated as a general warrant in
violation of article I, section 8 of the Iowa Constitution. Id. at 239–243 (reasoning that
general warrants had been “entirely unknown” “since the decision of Lord Camden, in
[Entick] v. Carrington”). In other words, Entick was cited for an entirely different point in
1855 than the lead opinion cites it for today.
102
Here the lead opinion backs itself into a corner. Godfrey’s
constitutional damage claims are still “claims” against State officials
within the meaning of Iowa Code chapter 669. See Iowa Code
§ 669.2(3)(b) (defining “claim” as “[a]ny claim against an employee of the
state . . . caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any
employee”). But punitive damages are expressly barred. Id. § 669.4.
While there’s no question that Iowans have long been able to
recover punitive damages in general, see Cochran v. Miller, 13 Iowa 128,
131 (1862), conspicuously absent from the majority’s opinion is any