IN THE SUPREME COURT OF IOWA
[…] The legislature can limit
punitive damages even in a suit between two private parties. See id. If
punitive damages are not a matter of right, how can the mere
unavailability of such damages render a remedy constitutionally
inadequate?
If the lead opinion were correct that there is a constitutional right
to recover punitive damages from the State in appropriate cases, I am at
a loss to understand how that would work in the real world. Let’s
assume that a plaintiff could demonstrate that the defendant’s actions
“constituted willful and wanton disregard,” Iowa Code § 668A.1(1)(a), but
not that the conduct was “directed specifically at the claimant, or at the
person from which the claimant’s claim is derived.” Id. § 668A.1(1)(b). In
that case, the trial court may direct up to twenty-five percent of the
punitive damages to be awarded to the claimant, “with the remainder of
103
the award to be ordered paid into a civil reparations trust fund
administered by the state court administrator.” Id. § 668A.1(2)(b)
(emphasis added). So would most of the award cycle back to the State
(although admittedly to a special fund)? Or does section 668A.1 even
apply? As we have seen, the lead opinion’s constitutional bulldozer has