FIFTH DIVISION
[…] accepted and stamped filed as of December 8. On December 23, Choice submitted the
file-stamped complaint and summons to a process server. On that day, an assistant at
Choice’s counsel’s office emailed to the process server a copy of the complaint and
a list of four defendants, including the Clinic. On December 29, when the process
server attempted to serve the Clinic at its Atlanta office, he was told by another
occupant of the building that the Clinic’s office had been vacant for “a couple of
weeks.” The process server then consulted the Georgia Secretary of State’s website
1
See OCGA § 9-2-61 (a) (“When any case has been commenced in either a
state or federal court within the applicable statute of limitations and the plaintiff
discontinues or dismisses the same, it may be recommenced in a court of this state or
in a federal court either within the original applicable period of limitations or within
six months after the discontinuance or dismissal, whichever is later, subject to the
requirement of payment of costs in the original action as required by subsection (d)
of Code Section 9-11-41; provided, however, if the dismissal or discontinuance
occurs after the expiration of the applicable period of limitation, this privilege of
renewal shall be exercised only once.”).
3
and found that Lawrence Haber was listed as the registered agent for the Clinic. A
different process server served Haber on the afternoon of January 4, 2016.2 On
February 3, 2016, the Clinic acknowledged service in writing, and this
acknowledgment was filed the same day.