FIFTH DIVISION
[…] because Choice acted diligently in serving the complaint.
In the course of concluding that Choice had been insufficiently diligent in
serving the summons and complaint, the trial court noted that the computer problem
on filing caused an 8-day delay until outside of the renewal period, apparently
following the rule that a plaintiff’s “diligence in perfecting service should be
measured from the time of filing [a] renewal action.” See Fusco v. Tomlin, 285 Ga.
App. 819, 820 (648 SE2d 137) (2007), citing Magsalin v. Chace, 255 Ga. App. 146
(564 SE2d 554) (2002). OCGA § 9-11-4 (c) provides as follows, however:
5
Where the service of process is made outside of the United States, after
an order of publication, it may be served either by any citizen of the
United States or by any resident of the country, territory, colony, or
province who is specially appointed by the court for that purpose. When
service is to be made within [Georgia], the person making such service
shall make the service within five days from the time of receiving the
summons and complaint; but failure to make service within the five-day
period will not invalidate a later service.
(Emphasis supplied.)
In Giles v. State Farm Mut. Ins. Co., 330 Ga. App. 314 (765 SE2d 413) (2014),
we noted the Georgia Supreme Court’s holding in Ga. Farm Bureau Mut. Ins. Co. v.
Kilgore, 265 Ga. 836 (462 SE2d 713) (1995) that OCGA § 9-11-4 (c)’s “person