FIRST DIVISION
[…] would amount to the determination of an abstract question not arising upon existing
facts or rights. “); Richardson v. Phillips, 302 Ga. App. 305, 310-311 (2) (690 SE2d
918) (2010) (“A case is considered moot if the parties’ dispute has been resolved,
such that the issues involved have become academic or dead.”) (citations and
punctuation omitted).5
Although Odum appears to contend that the issue is not moot because he was
held responsible for the legal fees and expenses associated with the dismissal of his
5
We note, however, that OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11) provides a right of direct
appeal from “[a]ll judgments or orders in child custody cases awarding, refusing to
change, or modifying child custody or holding or declining to hold persons in
contempt of such child custody judgment or orders.” Thus, the trial court’s custody
order was directly appealable pursuant to OCGA § 5-6-34 (a) (11), even though the
matter of attorneys fees and litigation expenses was pending in the case. See
Woodruff v. Choate, 334 Ga. App. 574, 576 (1) (780 SE2d 25) (2015).
12