IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] controlled by statute.” State v. Robertson, 166 N.C. App. 669, 670, 603 S.E.2d 400,
-2-
STATE V. COBB
Zachary, J., dissenting
401 (2004). “If a defendant who was released . . . upon execution of a bail bond fails
on any occasion to appear before the court as required, the court shall enter a
forfeiture for the amount of that bail bond in favor of the State against the defendant
and against each surety on the bail bond.” G.S. § 15A-544.3(a) (2015). “The exclusive
avenue for relief from forfeiture of an appearance bond . . . is provided in G.S. § 15A-
544.5. The reasons for setting aside a forfeiture are those specified in subsection (b)[.]”
Robertson, 166 N.C. App. at 670-71, 603 S.E.2d at 401. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5
“clearly states that ‘there shall be no relief from a forfeiture’ except as provided in the
statute, and that a forfeiture ‘shall be set aside for any one of the [reasons set forth
in Section (b)(1-7)], and none other.’ ” State v. Sanchez, 175 N.C. App. 214, 218, 623
S.E.2d 780, 782 (2005).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-544.5 provides in relevant part that the procedure
governing a surety’s request to have a bond forfeiture set aside is as follows: