IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] VACATED.
Judge INMAN concurs.
Judge ZACHARY dissents with a separate opinion.
-9-
No. COA16-990 - State v. Cobb
Judge ZACHARY, dissenting
The majority opinion holds that the motion filed by 1st Atlantic Surety
Company (“the surety”) to set aside the forfeiture of an appearance bond “was not
premised upon any ground set out under [N.C. Gen. Stat. §] 15A-544.5” and that, as
a result, “the trial court lacked statutory authority to set aside the forfeiture of the
appearance bond.” The surety’s original motion was explicitly based upon N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-544.5(b)(3) (2015), which allows a surety to apply to have a bond forfeiture
set aside on the grounds that “[t]he defendant has been surrendered by a surety on
the bail bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the sheriff’s receipt
provided for in that section.” Therefore, the issue litigated at the hearing before the
trial court was not whether the surety’s motion to set aside the bond forfeiture was
premised upon an authorized basis, but whether the surety properly supported its
motion by producing the appropriate documentation.