IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] on the district attorney via hand delivery or certified mail
and written documentation of date upon which the
defendant was released from incarceration, if the
defendant was released prior to the time the motion to set
aside was filed.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-544.5(b) (emphasis added). Within 150 days of the notice of forfeiture
being given, the defendant, surety, professional bondsman, or bail agent may move
for the bond forfeiture to be set aside. “[A] written motion shall state the reason for
the motion and attach to the motion the evidence specified in subsection (b) of this
section.” Id. § 15A-544.5(d)(1).
The record before us indicates that the bail agent moved to set aside the bond
forfeiture on the ground that “defendant has been surrendered by a surety on the bail
bond as provided by G.S. 15A-540, as evidenced by the attached ‘Surrender of
Defendant By Surety’ (AOC-CR-214)” (ground (b)(3) under section 15A-544.5).
However, no AOC form 214 was attached to the motion. Instead, attached to the
motion was an ACIS printout indicating that defendant had been charged with a