IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] Carolina, Barbara O’Neal should be able to appoint her granddaughter as her power
of attorney, and to instruct her as to how she wants her property handled.” However,
the court and Pamela agreed that Barbara was unable to manage her financial
affairs. Moreover, Pamela may have made the conveyances pursuant to this State’s
- 11 -
O’NEAL V. O’NEAL
Opinion of the Court
guardianship statutes, if doing so would have “materially promoted” Barbara’s
interests. Pamela, while serving as Barbara’s guardian, could have petitioned the
clerk for the authority to execute the deeds. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 35A-1301(b) (2015)
(permitting a guardian to apply to the clerk to, inter alia, “sell . . . any part of his
ward’s real estate,” and authorizing the clerk to “order a sale . . . to be made by the
guardian in such way and on such terms that may be most advantageous to the
interest of the ward, upon finding by satisfactory proof that” the guardian’s
application meets certain criteria). What Pamela could not do was sign the deeds
pursuant to a power of attorney that was executed well after Barbara was adjudicated
incompetent.
V. Conclusion
For the reasons explained above, we conclude that Barbara’s adjudication of