Frank Eugene Villarreal v. State
[…] The procedural precondition of cross-examination guaranteed by the Confrontation Clause does not apply to statements that are non-testimonial. Crawford, 541 U.S. at 51, 124 S.Ct. at 1364. Mr. Villarreal has not established plain error; the admission of the statements did not violate the Confrontation Clause. II. Did sufficient evidence support the battery conviction when there was no evidence regarding the victim’s bodily injury? [¶25] The jury convicted Mr. Villarreal of battery under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-501(b) (LexisNexis 2015) for punching Mr. Flores in the face while they were at the Sinclair gas station. That statute provides that “a person is guilty of battery if he intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person by use of physical force.” Id. Mr. Villarreal contends that his battery conviction is not supported by sufficient evidence because there was no proof of bodily injury at trial. The State argues that a jury could have reasonably inferred that Mr. Flores suffered bodily injury when he was punched in the face.