In Re the Detention of Michael Ogden Michael Ogden
[…] Id. So if, under the reasoning in West, the State may file its petition while the respondent is still confined on the underlying offense and before the “special 4 Iowa Code chapter 229A does not define “total confinement.” The same phrase is used in a comparable sexually-violent-predator statute in Washington. Wash. Rev. Code § 71.09.025(1)(a)(i) (2017) (allowing State to initiate commitment proceedings three months before “[t]he anticipated release from total confinement of a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense”); see also id. § 71.09.030 (providing the State may file a commitment petition when: (1) “[a] person who at any time previously has been convicted of a sexually violent offense is about to be released from total confinement,” or (2) “a person who at any time previously has been convicted of a