In Re the Detention of Michael Ogden Michael Ogden
[…] Using the extended supervision of all sex offenders afforded by chapter 903B to expand the State’s opportunities to commence civil commitment proceedings against what is supposed to be “a small but extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators” would construe the phrases “total confinement” and “presently confined” too broadly. Second, allowing the State to file a civil commitment petition based on an attenuated connection to the respondent’s original sexually violent offense “would raise serious constitutional issues.” See Gonzales, 658 N.W.2d at 105 (citing Iowa Code § 4.4(1) (stating presumption that, in enacting a statute, “[c]ompliance with the Constitutions of the state and of the United States is intended”)). Under Gonzales, the recent-overt-act requirement must be satisfied whether the State is proceeding under section 229A.4(1) or (2). Id.