In Re the Detention of Michael Ogden Michael Ogden
[…] App. Feb. 12, 2003) (same); see also Matlock, 2003 WL 288999, at *2 & n.2 (reversing and remanding for dismissal after State raised alternative recent-overt-acts argument in resistance to respondent’s motion to dismiss but did not allege a recent overt act in its petition, “did not attempt to have the jury instructed on this ‘recent overt act’ predicate . . . [, and] the issue was never submitted and decided by the fact- finder”). REVERSED AND REMANDED. 7 At oral argument, the parties disagreed whether Ogden had a right to have a jury decide the recent-overt-act issue. See Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(a) (noting the right to have a jury determine the question “whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent predator”); id. § 229A.2(4) (defining an element of the sexually-violent-predator definition—“likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence”—and noting “[i]f a person is not confined at the time that a petition is filed, a person is ‘likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence’ only if