In Re the Detention of Michael Ogden Michael Ogden
[…] REVERSED AND REMANDED. 7 At oral argument, the parties disagreed whether Ogden had a right to have a jury decide the recent-overt-act issue. See Iowa Code § 229A.7(5)(a) (noting the right to have a jury determine the question “whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the respondent is a sexually violent predator”); id. § 229A.2(4) (defining an element of the sexually-violent-predator definition—“likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence”—and noting “[i]f a person is not confined at the time that a petition is filed, a person is ‘likely to engage in predatory acts of sexual violence’ only if the person commits a recent overt act”); see also Swanson, 668 N.W.2d at 574 & n.3 (declining to comment on the propriety of the district court’s decision to bifurcate trial, with the court deciding whether a respondent’s conduct constituted a recent overt act and the jury deciding the other issues); In re Det. of Matlock, No.