*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] teacher, which was not employment that qualified for ERS
membership.
On July 28, 2015, the Circuit Court of the First Circuit
(“circuit court”)1 affirmed the ERS Board and entered Final
Judgment. Stout timely appealed to the Intermediate Court of
Appeals (“ICA”). This court accepted a transfer of this case
from the ICA.
1
The Hon. Rhonda A. Nishimura presiding.
2
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
We hold that Stout is eligible for “service-connected
disability retirement” under applicable law. HRS § 88-79
provides that an ERS member may be retired by the ERS for
“service-connected disability retirement” if she is “permanently
incapacitated for duty as the natural and proximate result of an
accident occurring while in the actual performance of duty at
some definite time and place . . . .” The issue is whether
Stout’s injury is “service-connected.” HRS § 88-21 (Supp. 2004)
defines “service” to include any “service as an employee paid by
the State or county,” and contains additional language
indicating that “connected” service includes non-ERS-membership