*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] connected disability retirement, given that she was shot while
teaching summer school for the DOE. Cross-motions for summary
judgment were filed. A hearing on the motions was held on
January 10, 2013.
On March 6, 2013, the hearing officer issued a Recommended
Decision, determining that the main issue on appeal “is simply
whether the summer school program at Aiea High School on June
30, 1988 was a covered employment under the Employees’
Retirement System[.]” The hearing officer quoted the relevant
statute that provides service-connected disability retirement,
HRS § 88-79,6 and concluded: “It goes without saying that this
6
Upon application of a member, or the person appointed by
the family court as guardian of an incapacitated member,
any member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty
(continued . . .)
10
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
requirement[, “while in the actual performance of duty,”] refers
to employment that made contributions to the ERS in order to
establish ERS coverage.” Because Stout did not contribute any