*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] individual makes the same contribution to the system as the
individual would have made if the individual had not been
on the leave of absence. Cafeteria managers and cafeteria
workers shall be considered as paid by the State,
regardless of the source of funds from which they are paid.
(emphases added). Notably, regardless if an employee is paid or
on unpaid leave, certain acts by the employee are “service” so
long as their performance was “paid by the State or county,” of
a “governmental function,” or for approved professional
improvement. Accordingly, HRS § 88-79 provides for the
retirement of members due to disability “connected” to any such
governmental “service.”
Specifically, the disability must be a “natural and
proximate result of an accident occurring while in the actual
performance of duty at some definite time and place, or as the
cumulative result of some occupational hazard, through no wilful
negligence on the member’s part.” HRS § 88-79. Thus, the plain
language of the statute imposes a requirement that the disabling
accident occur while the member is “in the actual performance of
24
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***