*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] The
Medical Board determined that Stout’s incapacity was not the
result of her “willful negligence,” which would preclude
recovery under HRS § 88-79. The Medical Board ultimately
recommended that Stout be granted “Service-Connected
Occupational Disability Retirement,”2 but that her request for
“Service-Connected Total Disability Retirement” be denied.
2
“Upon retirement for service-connected disability, a member shall receive
the amount of the member’s accumulated contributions and a retirement
(continued . . .)
6
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
HRS § 88-79 permits the ERS Board to accept as conclusive
the Medical Board’s finding that Stout’s “disability [wa]s the
result of an accident occurring while in the actual performance
of duty at some definite time and place and that the disability
was not the result of wilful negligence on [Stout’s] part,” and
approve the member’s eligibility for a service-connected
disability retirement benefit. HRS § 88-79(d)(2).3 Here,
however, after reviewing the Medical Board’s report, the ERS
Board issued an April 19, 2006 “Order Remanding Report to