*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
[…] on which the employee’s membership is based shall be returned to the
employee.”).
21
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
The parties further agree that Stout was a contributing
member of ERS at the time of the June 30, 1988 shooting.
Additionally, Stout’s disability is a natural and proximate
result of that shooting, which occurred while Stout was in the
actual performance of duty at ʻAiea High School. At issue is
whether Stout is eligible for “service-connected disability
retirement” benefits pursuant to HRS § 88-79, which is a matter
of statutory interpretation.
A. Stout Is Eligible for Benefits under the Plain Language of
HRS § 88-79
HRS § 88-79 states in relevant part:
Service-connected disability retirement. (a) Upon
application of a member, or the person appointed by the
family court as guardian of an incapacitated member, any
member who has been permanently incapacitated for duty as
the natural and proximate result of an accident occurring
while in the actual performance of duty at some definite
time and place, or as the cumulative result of some
occupational hazard, through no wilful negligence on the
member’s part, may be retired by the board for service-
connected disability; provided that:
(1) In the case of an accident occurring after July
1, 1963, the employer shall file with the system a copy of
the employer’s report of the accident submitted to the
director of labor and industrial relations;
(2) An application for retirement is filed with the
system within two years of the date of the accident, or the
date upon which workers’ compensation benefits cease,
whichever is later;
(3) Certification is made by the head of the agency
in which the member is employed, stating the time, place,
and conditions of the service performed by the member
resulting in the member’s disability and that the
disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the
part of the member; and
(4) The medical board certifies that the member is
incapacitated for the further performance of duty at the
22
*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAIʻI REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***
time of application and that the member’s incapacity is
likely to be permanent.
. . . .
(d) The board may determine whether or not the disability
is the result of an accident occurring while in the actual
performance of duty at some definite time and place and
that the disability was not the result of wilful negligence
on the part of the member. The board may accept as
conclusive:
(1) The certification made by the head of the agency
in which the member is employed; or
(2) A finding to this effect by the medical board.
. . . .
HRS § 88-79.
HRS § 88-79, in both its text and its title, allows for the
retirement of a member for “service-connected disability.”
Additionally, one of the four statutory requirements to obtain
service-connected disability retirement is: “Certification is
made by the head of the agency in which the member is employed,
stating the time, place, and conditions of the service performed
by the member resulting in the member’s disability and that the
disability was not the result of wilful negligence on the part
of the member.” See HRS § 88-79(a)(3). As the statute
consistently uses the term “service” and no other,10 our
statutory inquiry necessarily turns on whether the accident
10
Notably, HRS § 88-79(a)(3)’s requirement that certification be “made by
the head of the agency in which the member is employed, stating the time,
place, and conditions of the service performed by the member resulting in the
member’s disability,” does not limit the disabling accident to have occurred
in “the employment position covered by ERS membership.” Rather, it focuses
on the “service performed by the member,” i.e., “service [(as an employee
paid by the State or county)] performed by the member.”
23