COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA82
[…] ¶ 36 L.C. does not dispute that he knew of the protection order and
that he possessed a knife. Instead, he argues that because there
was no evidence that his possession of the knife was intended to
harm A.H., the protected party, there was insufficient evidence to
establish that he committed the offense described in section 18-6-
803.5. The statute, L.C. contends, “requires proof that the conduct
was prohibited and that it was intended to cause imminent danger
to the life or health of AH.”
¶ 37 We disagree with L.C.’s interpretation of the statute. By using
the disjunctive “or” in section 18-6-803.5(1)(a) (“contacts . . . the
protected person . . . or violates any other provision of the
protection order to protect the protected person from imminent
danger to life or health”), the General Assembly intended to describe
18
alternative ways of committing the offense of violation of a
protective order. See Quintano v. People, 105 P.3d 585, 591 (Colo.
2005) (use of disjunctive “or” specifies alternative means of
committing the crime).