J-A13025-17
[…] the combined circumstances. The Commonwealth may
sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime
beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly
circumstantial evidence. Moreover, in applying the above
test, the entire record must be evaluated and all evidence
actually received must be considered. Finally, the finder
of fact while passing upon the credibility of witnesses and
the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all,
part or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Cahill, 95 A.3d 298, 300 (Pa. Super. 2014) (citations
omitted).
Section 3364 of the Motor Vehicle Code provides, in part:
(a) Impeding movement of traffic prohibited. —
Except when reduced speed is necessary for safe
operation or in compliance with law, no person shall
drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to
impede the normal and reasonable movement of
traffic.
…
(c) Establishment of minimum speed limits. — At
any other time when the department or local
authorities under their respective jurisdictions
determine on the basis of an engineering and traffic
investigation that slow speeds on any highway or
part of a highway impede the normal and reasonable
movement of traffic, the department or such local
authority may determine and declare a minimum
speed limit below which no person shall drive a
vehicle except when necessary for safe operation or
in compliance with law. The minimum limit shall be
effective when posted upon appropriate fixed or
variable signs.
-4-
J-A13025-17
75 Pa.C.S. § 3364(a), (c).
Our review is guided by the two reported cases that deal with Section
3364(a): Commonwealth v. Robbins, 657 A.2d 1003 (Pa. Super. 1995)
and Commonwealth v. Lana, 832 A.2d 527 (Pa. Super. 2003). In
Robbins, this Court addressed a sufficiency claim and upheld the appellant’s
conviction under 75 Pa.C.S. § 3364(a), explaining:
The Commonwealth did not have to show that Appellant was
travelling at a certain speed, as if this was a case of exceeding
the maximum speed limits. All that needed to be shown was
that Appellant was operating his vehicle at such a slow speed
that it was an impediment to the normal and reasonable
movement of traffic. The testimony of the two officers indicated
that Appellant was driving very slowly at a rate of speed of about
17 miles per hour through no-passing zones with speed limits of
35 and 45 miles per hour. The officers also mentioned that
between 18 or 20 cars were trailing behind Appellant and the