J-A13025-17
[…] A: I believe that he would – going at that speed he was
impeding the flow of traffic at that time. I was sitting at that spot
before he drove by for approximately ten minutes with that same
radar gun and I would estimate the speed of vehicles to be sixty to
sixty-five miles per hour for the prior ten minutes of that.
Q. The question Trooper was, there wasn’t a car in front of [Watley]
that he was – or a car behind him that was not –
A. Not that I observed, no.
Id. at 18.
The trial court, based upon the evidence presented by the
Commonwealth, reasoned:
This Court found that Watley violated 75 Pa.C.S. § 3364(a). The
above Statute states (in pertinent part), “Except when reduced
speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law,
no person shall drive a motor vehicle at such slow speed as to
impede the normal and reasonable flow of traffic.” Id.
The statute further provided in section (c) that local authorities
or highway departments may set a minimum speed at which it is
illegal to drive below. 75 Pa.C.S. § 3364(c) (2016). As an
-7-
J-A13025-17
example, the Pennsylvania Turnpike has enacted such a