Filed 4/4/17
[…] terms, it is triggered only when an instrument “is taken for an obligation.” This “refers to a
situation in which the debtor has delivered an instrument with the intention that it constitute
conditional payment for the underlying obligation and the creditor has accepted it as
conditional payment for the underlying obligation.” (Canal-Randolph Anaheim, Inc. v.
Wilkoski (1978) 78 Cal.App.3d 477, 490.) In a situation where the payment remains
undelivered, it is clearly not accepted for payment. California Uniform Commercial Code
section 3310 does not apply when Civil Code section 1476 is satisfied. Civil Code
section 1476 specifies that, when a debtor performs as directed by the creditor, “the obligation
is extinguished by performance in that manner,” and this occurs “even though the creditor does
not receive the benefit of such performance.”
The California Uniform Commercial Code is intended to preempt statutes that contradict
or are inconsistent with its terms. (See Cal. U. Com. Code, § 1103, subd. (b).) California
Uniform Commercial Code section 3310 does not address the legal effect of an instrument
5