MELISSA KOLLAR VS. BOARD OF EDUCATION OF THE TOWN OFÂ HARRISION, HUDSON COUNTY(STATE DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION)
[…] Although she did not actually possess a State certificate, petitioner contended her years of service when she was qualified for it should count towards the prerequisite years of service for tenure. The Commissioner rejected this argument. In a cogent review of the facts and law, the Commissioner determined that petitioner's failure to obtain the statutorily required certificate was fatal to her claim. That she was eligible for a certificate was of no moment. The Commissioner relied upon the plain language of N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4, which states that "[n]o teaching staff member shall acquire tenure in any position in the public schools . . . who is not the holder of an appropriate certificate for such position, issued by the State Board of Examiners, in full force and effect . . . ." Petitioner did not benefit from the grandfather provisions of the 1999 law, see N.J.S.A. 18A:28-4(b), as she was not employed as an athletic trainer in 1999. The Commissioner also found inapplicable decisions that permitted tenure applicants to "tack" time periods in which they held