COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA95
[…] consent statute and the violation of a protection order statute,
5 Colorado’s consent statute is based largely on the Model Penal
Code. Model Penal Code § 2.11 note 12 (Am. Law Inst., Official
Draft and Revised Comments 1985) (listing Colorado’s section 18-1-
505, C.R.S. 2016, as one of the provisions similar to Model Penal
Code § 2.11) (hereinafter MPC). Additionally, the MPC definition of
consent is located in the “General Principles of Liability” article,
similar to the Colorado statute’s location in the “Provisions
Applicable to Offenses Generally” article. § 18-1-505; MPC § 2.11.
Significantly, the language in section 18-1-505 regarding “precludes
the infliction of the harm or evil sought to be prevented” by the
criminal offense is identical to MPC section 2.11. Thus, we refer to
the MPC and its commentary for guidance on the meaning of the
consent statute.
11
sections 18-1-505 and 18-6-803.5, respectively. In addition to
these statutes, we must also consider the CPO statutes because the
violation of a protection order statute specifically references and
incorporates title 13, article 14 in the definition for “protection
order,” and Hartsuff’s charge is based on a CPO issued pursuant to
section 13-14-106. § 18-6-803.5(1.5)(a.5)(I)(A).
A. The Consent Statute
¶ 24 Under section 18-1-505, the defense of consent of the victim is
not available to any crime unless “the consent negatives an element
of the offense or precludes the infliction of the harm or evil sought
to be prevented by the law defining the offense.” § 18-1-505(1). The
statute also lists certain situations in which the victim’s assent
does not constitute a consent unless the criminal code or the law
defining the offense specifically provides otherwise. § 18-1-505(3).
These situations include, for example, where assent is given by a