Digitally signed by
[…] and availability of alternative treatment settings, a social investigation of the
respondent, a preliminary treatment plan, and any other information which the court
may order. The treatment plan shall describe the respondent’s problems and needs, the
treatment goals, the proposed treatment methods, and a projected timetable for their
attainment. If the respondent is found subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient
or outpatient basis, the court shall consider the report in determining an appropriate
disposition.” Id.
¶ 39 Section 3-811 of the Code provides that, if a person is found subject to involuntary
admission, “the court shall consider alternative mental health facilities which are appropriate
for and available to the respondent, including but not limited to hospitalization. *** The court
shall order the least restrictive alternative for treatment which is appropriate.” 405 ILCS
5/3-811(a) (West 2014). Thus, sections 3-810 and 3-811 both require the court to consider
alternatives to treatment in an inpatient facility before involuntarily committing a person on an
inpatient basis (405 ILCS 5/3-810, 3-811 (West 2014)), and section 3-811 requires the court to