Jul 19 2017, 6:37 am
[…] State, 826 N.E.2d 671, 676 (Ind. Ct. App. 2005), trans. denied. Ultimately,
“jurors need not be totally ignorant of the facts involved in order for a
defendant to receive a fair trial.” Id. at 675. Griffin has demonstrated no abuse
of the trial court’s discretion.
Sufficiency of the Evidence
[17] Griffin’s defense was that he was merely in the wrong place at the wrong time
with a companion whose intentions were unknown to him. He now asserts that
the State failed to show his intent to commit a robbery and thus failed to present
sufficient evidence to support his conviction.
[18] Indiana Code Section 35-42-5-1 provides that one commits Robbery when he
“knowingly or intentionally takes property from another person or from the
presence of another person (a) by using or threatening the use of force on any
person; or (b) by putting any person in fear.” Pursuant to Indiana Code Section
35-41-5-1, a person attempts to commit a crime when, “acting with the same
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 11A05-1609-CR-2084 | July 19, 2017 Page 10 of 14
culpability required for commission of the crime, the person engages in conduct