State of Iowa v. Jejuan Tyree Lyke Jr.
[…] Contrary to Lyke’s assertion that the district court imposed an illegal sentence, the court was required to impose the dangerous-weapon minimum sentence pursuant to Iowa Code section 902.7.1 The trial information alleged the sentencing enhancement for use of a dangerous weapon applied to the charge of intimidation with a dangerous weapon. In pleading guilty to the charge of intimidation with a dangerous weapon, Lyke necessarily admitted to the facts necessary to impose the sentencing enhancement for use of a dangerous weapon.2 And, as noted at the 1 Section 902.7 provides: At the trial of a person charged with participating in a forcible felony, if the trier of fact finds beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is guilty of a forcible felony and that the person represented that the person was in the immediate possession and control of a dangerous weapon, displayed a dangerous weapon in a threatening manner, or was armed with a dangerous weapon while participating in the forcible felony the convicted person shall serve a minimum of five years of the sentence imposed by law. A person sentenced pursuant to this section shall not be eligible for parole until the person has served the minimum sentence of confinement imposed by this section. In State v.