IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] definite bond with her children.”
6
As the district court found, the mother was not “100% honest” with the
department. But given her progress in other realms, we conclude transition of
the children to their mother’s care—with continued services to address honesty
issues—was in the children’s best interests.
In reaching this conclusion, we have considered the commendable efforts
of the younger child’s father to parent both children. This opinion does not
address other avenues he may have for obtaining custody of the children. See
Iowa Code § 232.3(2) (authorizing juvenile court to grant concurrent jurisdiction
to another court to litigate “a specific issue relating to the custody, guardianship
or placement of the child”).
We affirm the district court’s permanency review order.
AFFIRMED.