Com. v. Freeman, H.
[…] N.T., 12/14/15, at 57. The fact that the victim did not suffer actual bodily injury is immaterial. Viewed in the light most favorable to the Commonwealth, the evidence supports the trial court’s finding that Freeman intended to cause bodily injury to the victim by his conduct. Freeman also contends that the evidence does not support his conviction for simple assault by physical menace because the victim’s testimony did not establish that she feared serious bodily injury. Section 2701(a)(3) of the Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of simple assault if he or she “attempts by physical menace to put another in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(3). “Serious bodily injury” is defined as an injury that “creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious, permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”