Com. v. Freeman, H.
[…] Any doubts regarding a defendant’s guilt may be resolved by the fact- finder unless the evidence is so weak and inconclusive that as a matter of law no probability of fact may be drawn from the combined circumstances. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving every element of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt by means of wholly circumstantial evidence. Id. (quoting Caban, 60 A.3d at 132). Freeman contends that because the victim did not suffer bodily injury, the evidence does not support his conviction for simple assault—attempt to cause bodily injury. Section 2701(a)(1) of the Crimes Code provides that a person is guilty of simple assault if he or she “attempts to cause or intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causes bodily injury to another.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 2701(a)(1). “Bodily injury” is defined as an “[i]mpairment of physical condition or substantial pain.”