OF APPEALS DIV
[…] 1
enrichment, which are not at issue in this appeal.
2 Owen v. Burlington N. Santa Fe R.R. Co., 153 Wn.2d 780, 787, 108 P.3d
1220(2005).
3 Owen, 153 Wn.2d at 787.
4 Balise v. Underwood, 62 Wn.2d 195, 199, 381 P.2d 966 (1963).
-5-
No. 75352-5-1/6
favorable to the nonmoving party.5 We may affirm a trial court's grant of summary
judgment on any basis supported by the record.6
ANALYSIS
All Star contends that summary judgment was inappropriate because a
reasonable trier of fact could have concluded that the limited express warranty's
disclaimer was unconscionable.
RCW 62A.2-316 allows a seller to limit or exclude warranties. "Unless the
circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warranties are excluded by
expressions like 'as is,' with all faults,' or other language which in common
understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes
plain that there is no implied warranty."7 And
[w]hen the buyer before entering into the contract has
examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he or
she desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no
implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination