United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the notice-and-comment requirement.
4
As HHS points out, this Court’s prior decision in Monmouth
Medical Center v. Thompson, 257 F.3d 807, 814 n.2 (D.C. Cir.
2001), noted the question of whether the Medicare Act incorporates
the APA’s interpretive-rule exception. But as HHS recognizes,
Monmouth did not “expressly decide the question” raised here. HHS
Br. 44.
17
C
Finally, even if HHS were correct that the Medicare Act
somehow incorporated the APA’s notice-and-comment
exception for interpretive rules, HHS would still not prevail
here. That is because another provision of the Medicare Act,
Section 1395hh(a)(4), expressly required notice and comment
in this case. Section 1395hh(a)(4) reads in full:
If the Secretary publishes a final regulation that includes a
provision that is not a logical outgrowth of a previously
published notice of proposed rulemaking or interim final
rule, such provision shall be treated as a proposed
regulation and shall not take effect until there is the further
opportunity for public comment and a publication of the
provision again as a final regulation.
42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(4). In other words, if a regulation
includes a “provision that is not a logical outgrowth of a
previously published notice of proposed rulemaking,” that
provision may not become legally operative until it has gone
through notice-and-comment rulemaking. Id.
Section 1395hh(a)(4) applies with full force here. This
Court vacated HHS’s 2004 rule treating Part C enrollees as
“entitled to benefits under Part A” because the 2004 rule “was