United States Court of Appeals
[…] repeatedly uses one term or phrase, one expects that a
materially different phraseology demands a different
reading.”); ANTONIN SCALIA & BRYAN A. GARNER, READING
LAW: THE INTERPRETATION OF LEGAL TEXTS 170 (2012) (“[A]
material variation in terms suggests a variation in meaning.”).
16
Moreover, Congress knew how to incorporate the APA’s
notice-and-comment exceptions into the Medicare Act when it
wanted to. After all, the Medicare Act expressly incorporates
other APA notice-and-comment exceptions. Specifically, the
Medicare Act incorporates the APA’s “good cause” exception.
See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b)(2) (Notice-and-comment
rulemaking requirement “shall not apply where— . . .
subsection (b) of section 553 of title 5 does not apply pursuant
to subparagraph (B) of such subsection.”). But in the Medicare
Act, Congress did not incorporate the APA’s interpretive-rule
exception to notice-and-comment requirements.
We recognize that we are breaking with several other
courts of appeals by holding that the Medicare Act does not