United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. The Board’s no-authority determination was correct. The
District Court correctly concluded that it had authority to
decide the case now.
III
A
We turn therefore to the hospitals’ claim that HHS violated
the Medicare Act by failing to provide for notice and comment
before including Part C days in the 2012 Medicare fractions.
We agree with the hospitals that HHS unlawfully failed to
provide for notice and comment.
The Medicare Act describes in fairly straightforward
language when notice and comment is necessary. Paragraph
(2) of Section 1395hh(a) provides:
No rule, requirement, or other statement of policy (other
than a national coverage determination) that establishes or
changes a substantive legal standard governing the scope
of benefits, the payment for services, or the eligibility of
individuals, entities, or organizations to furnish or receive
services or benefits under this subchapter shall take effect
12
unless it is promulgated by the Secretary by regulation
under paragraph (1).
42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(a)(2). Paragraph (1), in turn, requires the
HHS Secretary to “prescribe such regulations as may be
necessary to carry out the administration of the insurance
programs” under the Medicare Act. Id. § 1395hh(a)(1). With
a few exceptions not relevant here, “the Secretary shall provide
for notice of the proposed regulation” to allow “for public
comment thereon.” Id. § 1395hh(b)(1).
In other words, as relevant here, the Medicare Act requires