Allina Health Services v. Thomas Price
[…] After all, the Medicare Act expressly incorporates other APA notice-and-comment exceptions. Specifically, the Medicare Act incorporates the APA’s “good cause” exception. See 42 U.S.C. § 1395hh(b)(2) (Notice-and-comment rulemaking requirement “shall not apply where— . . . subsection (b) of section 553 of title 5 does not apply pursuant to subparagraph (B) of such subsection.”). But in the Medicare Act, Congress did not incorporate the APA’s interpretive-rule exception to notice-and-comment requirements.