J-A11038-17
[…] bodily injury to another person as the result of a violation of
section 3802 (relating to driving under the influence of alcohol or
controlled substance) and who is convicted of violating section
____________________________________________
9
Section 3732.1 was amended on November 4, 2016, effective in 60 days;
however, since the amendments post-date Appellant’s offense, they are not
applicable to this matter. The same is true for 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3732, which
we discuss infra.
- 27 -
J-A11038-17
3802 commits a felony of the second degree when the violation
is the cause of the injury.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 3735.1(a) (bold in original).
With respect to the sole element challenged by Appellant, that of
“serious bodily injury,” the Motor Vehicle Code defines such as “[a]ny bodily
injury which creates a substantial risk of death or which causes serious,
permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of
any bodily member or organ.” 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 102. Serious bodily injury
encompasses varying degrees of injury. See Commonwealth v. Spotti, 94
A.3d 367, 381 (Pa.Super. 2014) (en banc ) (finding evidence sufficient to
support determination that victim suffered “serious bodily injury” when