State ex rel. Burroughs v. Ohio Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys. Bd. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Thus, the board argues, the court of appeals abused its discretion when it impermissibly created the legal duty upon which it based its limited grant of a writ of mandamus. We agree. {¶ 17} Generally, a member of the Ohio Highway Patrol Retirement System is eligible for disability retirement if the member “becomes totally and permanently incapacitated for duty in the employ of the state highway patrol.” R.C. 5505.18(A). In determining whether this standard is met, the board “shall consider the written medical * * * report, opinions, statements, and other competent evidence.” Id. Under R.C. 5505.18(G), the board also has sole authority to create rules to facilitate the disability-retirement process “including rules that specify the types of health- care professionals the board may appoint.” {¶ 18} The board has adopted administrative rules providing that it “shall * * * [s]chedule a medical examination with an examining physician recommended by the medical advisor” if the medical advisor “determines the benefit recipient may no longer be disabled.” (Emphasis added.)