State ex rel. Burroughs v. Ohio Hwy. Patrol Retirement Sys. Bd. (Slip Opinion)
[…] Grein v. Ohio State Highway Patrol Retirement Sys., 116 Ohio St.3d 344, 2007-Ohio-6667, 879 N.E.2d 195, ¶ 9 (“As long as there is sufficient evidence to support the retirement-system board’s decisions, we will not disturb them”). And the evidence regarding Burroughs’s participation in the Savage Race was “other competent evidence” that the board was required to review in determining whether Burroughs’s benefits should be continued. See R.C. 5505.18(A) (the board “shall consider the written medical or psychological report, opinions, statements, and other competent evidence”). {¶ 33} Nevertheless, Burroughs contends that the court of appeals was correct when it found that his “participation in the race is not evidence sufficient to demonstrate he could perform the duties of a state trooper.” 2016-Ohio-2808 at ¶ 5. In finding that the board’s decision was not